4.4Editor score
In this guide
Finding the right power supply is critical for system stability and longevity. A 700W ATX power supply offers enough wattage for mid-range gaming rigs and workstation tasks. It balances performance with efficiency and heat management.
We compared ten real units based on efficiency ratings, protection features, and fan noise. Our analysis focuses on reliability, cable management, and compatibility with modern hardware standards. This list covers various price points and configurations.
Each pick highlights specific strengths like modular cables or gold certification. We note trade-offs such as fixed cabling or limited warranties. Prices and availability change frequently so check current listings before buying to ensure the best deal today.
Top 3 Picks for Best 700W ATX Power Supply
4.6Editor score
4.6Editor score
Top 10 Best 700W ATX Power Supply in 2026 Compared
This table provides a side-by-side view of key specs for each unit including efficiency, warranty length, and connector types to help you make an informed choice quickly.
1. Zalman GigaMax 700W – Best Budget Power Supply
The Zalman GigaMax 700W is a reliable choice for budget builds seeking stability. It holds a 4.4 rating and focuses on delivering clean power with Active PFC to ensure consistent energy output even under load.
Pros
- High stability with Active PFC
- Full safety certifications
- Quiet fan operation
- Sleeved black cables
- Solid five year warranty
Cons
- Non modular cables limit management
- Bronze efficiency standard
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its standout qualities include full protection against short circuits and overvoltage along with a 105°C capacitor rated for high temperatures. The black cables are sleeved which helps keep a tidy interior and reduces clutter.
The trade-off is the non modular design which can complicate airflow in tight cases. Bronze efficiency is acceptable but not top tier for power savings. However these are small compromises given the price and safety focus.
This unit suits users needing a dependable 700W supply without premium costs. Its five year warranty adds peace of mind for gaming rigs. Buy it if you prioritize safety and stability on a tight budget.
Efficiency and Stability
The 80+ Bronze certification ensures up to 87% efficiency reducing heat and power waste across loads.
Build Quality
Heavy duty capacitors and full safety protection ensure reliable operation under stress and long term use.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
2. Smart W3 Series 700W – ATX 3.1 Ready
The Smart W3 Series 700W offers early access to the ATX v3.1 specification which improves compatibility with future hardware. It holds a 4.3 rating and uses DC to DC design for stable power delivery to components.
Pros
- New ATX v3.1 spec
- Flat black cables
- DC to DC rail design
- Five year warranty
- Low profile cabling
Cons
- Limited reviews available
- Non modular design
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its key strength is the low profile flat black cables that fit better in modern cases. The 120mm FDB fan provides cooling with reduced noise while the unit maintains stable output through industrial grade protection.
Trade-offs include the non modular cable layout and fewer reviews compared to established brands. Users may find cable management harder than with modular units. Still it is a forward looking option for ATX compliance.
This PSU fits builders planning upgrades or needing v3.1 support soon. The five year warranty adds confidence. Buy it if you value new standards and want a clean look in your system build.
Modern Standards
Compliance with ATX v3.1 ensures readiness for next gen components and improved power delivery features for longevity.
Thermal Management
The FDB fan and DC to DC design keep temperatures stable while supporting smooth operation at full load.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
3. 700W ATX Power Supply – Flexible Voltage
This 700W ATX Power Supply is a basic entry level option with support for global voltage. It holds a 4.2 rating and includes a red button switch for selecting 115 or 220V input for international use.
Pros
- Global voltage switch included
- Heavy duty protections
- Auto thermal fan control
- Affordable price point
- Split PCI connectors
Cons
- Very basic features
- Non modular cabling
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its standout quality is the auto-thermally controlled 120mm fan which adjusts speed based on system heat. Split connectors for CPU and GPU allow flexible wiring though the non modular layout adds clutter inside the case.
Trade-offs include limited cable management and minimal premium features. It lacks the high efficiency of Gold units and uses simpler build materials. However it covers essential protections against shorts and overvoltage.
This unit suits international users or simple office PCs where cost matters most. Check current prices before buying to ensure value. Buy it if you need a straightforward supply without advanced features or modularity.
International Compatibility
The voltage switch allows operation on 115 to 220V making this a flexible choice for travelers and global setups.
Safety Protections
Built in heavy duty protections safeguard your system from common electrical issues and ensure stable power output.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
4. MSI MAG A750GL – Editor's Choice Power Supply
The MSI MAG A750GL stands out for its premium build and modern compliance. It holds a 4.6 rating and brings full modularity with an ATX 3.1 standard plus a native 12V-2×6 cable for next gen GPUs.
Pros
- Fully modular design
- 10 year limited warranty
- Native 12V-2×6 cable
- Compact form factor
- High efficiency rating
Cons
- Higher price point
- Limited wattage headroom
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its key strengths include the 10 year limited warranty that guarantees long term reliability and the compact chassis that fits smaller cases well. The 80+ Gold efficiency keeps heat low during heavy gaming sessions.
Trade-offs involve a higher price compared to Bronze units and 750W being just enough for high end parts. Some users may want more wattage for future upgrades. Still it balances performance and modern tech well.
This PSU fits gamers and creators who want modularity and future proofing. Check current prices before buying to confirm deals. Buy it if you value longevity and a tidy build with native 12V-2×6 support.
Future Proofing
ATX 3.1 compliance and a native 12V-2×6 connector ensure support for the latest GPU power requirements and standards.
Reliability
A ten year warranty and full modular design reflect a commitment to durability and ease of maintenance over time.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
5. CORSAIR RM750e – Low Noise Performance
The CORSAIR RM750e offers low noise operation with a rifle bearing fan designed for smooth performance. It holds a 4.6 rating and features fully modular cabling to reduce clutter while maintaining ATX 3.1 compliance.
Pros
- Fully modular cabling
- Low noise fan curve
- 105°C rated capacitors
- Fast wake from sleep
- ATX 3.1 certified
Cons
- Limited wattage options
- Higher cost tier
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its standout qualities include 105°C capacitors for steady performance and a specialized fan curve that minimizes noise even under load. Modern standby support improves wake times from sleep which is useful for daily work.
Trade-offs include the 750W limit which may not suit extreme overclockers and a higher cost. Users seeking extra wattage may look elsewhere. Still it is a quiet and reliable choice for most modern builds.
This PSU suits users prioritizing quiet operation and clean cabling. It supports 5.1 platforms well. Buy it if you want a dependable low noise supply with fast standby features and modern standards.
Quiet Operation
A 120mm rifle bearing fan and tailored curve keep noise low during gaming or productivity work without sacrificing cooling.
Modern Features
Full modularity and Modern standby enable fast wake from sleep and flexible cable management for any case size.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
6. ASRock PRO 750G – Native Connector Ready
The ASRock PRO 750G focuses on delivering modern connectivity with a native 12V-2×6 connector for latest GPUs. It holds a 4.6 rating and maintains ATX 3.1 compliance for improved power delivery standards across the system.
Pros
- Native 12V-2×6 connector
- ATX 3.1 compliant
- Low noise cooling fan
- Gold efficiency rating
- Mid range capacity
Cons
- Shorter warranty period
- Limited modular options
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its key strengths include up to 90% efficiency and a low noise fan optimized for effective thermal management. The dual color connector design supports up to 450W which matches current high performance graphics cards well.
Trade-offs include a three year warranty that is shorter than top rivals and limited modular options. Users may find cable management less flexible than modular units. Still it offers great value for modern builds.
This PSU fits users seeking native 12V-2×6 support at a fair cost. Verify your power needs before buying. Buy it if you need a reliable mid range unit with next gen GPU compatibility and clean efficiency.
GPU Support
A native 12V-2×6 connector simplifies cabling for next generation cards while delivering stable power for high performance gaming.
Efficiency
80 Plus Gold certification and low noise cooling keep power waste low while ensuring stable performance in daily use.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
7. Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 – Stable Power Delivery
The Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 offers robust power delivery with a single +12V rail designed to support GPU demands. It holds a 4.6 rating and maintains efficiency up to 90 percent to optimize power usage during operation.
Pros
- Single +12V rail design
- Gold efficiency level
- SLI/Crossfire ready
- Industry grade protections
- Ultra quiet fan
Cons
- Non modular cables
- Older specification
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its standout qualities include industry grade protections and SLI/Crossfire readiness for multi GPU setups. The dynamic bearing fan ensures superior cooling and silent operation even under full load which is crucial for quiet PCs.
Trade-offs are the non modular connectors and older V2.4 spec compared to newer units. Cable management may be harder and you lack native 12V-2×6. Still it delivers stable power for many configurations.
This PSU fits users who need reliable power and value the 12V rail. Check current prices before buying to compare with newer units. Buy it if you need a proven Gold supply with solid protections and quiet fans.
Power Delivery
A single +12V rail with DC to DC design ensures stable voltage for high performance components under load and stress.
Silence
An ultra quiet 120mm fan provides effective thermal management while keeping system noise low for quieter gaming.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
8. be quiet! Pure Power 13 M – Silent Operation
The be quiet! Pure Power 13 M delivers quiet operation with semi-passive zero RPM cooling for low load. It holds a 4.6 rating and features fully modular cabling to simplify cable management and improve airflow.
Pros
- Semi-passive zero RPM cooling
- Up to 94.3% efficiency
- Fully modular design
- Native 12V-2×6
- Quiet fan blades
Cons
- Premium price point
- Complex power excursion
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its key strengths include up to 94.3% efficiency which reduces heat and costs plus a native 12V-2×6 connector for modern GPUs. The airflow optimized fan blades ensure silent operation while supporting next gen hardware well.
Trade-offs include a premium price and high power excursion handling that may not be needed by all users. Some may prefer simpler specs. Still it excels for quiet systems and high end media PCs.
This PSU fits users who value silence and efficiency above all. Check current prices before buying to confirm value. Buy it if you want a modular supply with zero RPM cooling and excellent power delivery for quiet builds.
Silent Cooling
Semi-passive zero RPM cooling keeps the fan off at low loads ensuring truly silent operation when gaming or working lightly.
Modern Standards
ATX 3.1 readiness and native connectors make this PSU versatile for current and future GPU power needs and builds.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
9. Rosewill VMG 750W – Modular and Stable
The Rosewill VMG 750W brings full modularity with Japanese capacitors for steady performance. It holds a 4.3 rating and supports both ATX 3.0 and 3.1 making it flexible for a range of GPU requirements and setups.
Pros
- Full modular design
- Japanese electrolytic capacitors
- Native PCIe 5.1 cable
- Compact 35% smaller
- Six protection suite
Cons
- Smaller chassis size
- Limited reviews
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its standout qualities include a compact chassis 35% smaller than standard and a dedicated PCIe 5.1 cable delivering 600W. This makes it great for small form factor builds and flexible integration in tight cases.
Trade-offs include the smaller chassis which may limit internal cable routing and fewer reviews than top brands. Users should verify clearance. Still it offers strong safety with a six protection suite and good warranty.
This PSU fits users seeking compact modularity for small cases. Check current prices before buying to confirm fit. Buy it if you want Japanese capacitors and PCIe 5.1 support in a smaller chassis for quiet gaming.
Compact Design
A 35% smaller chassis enables flexible small-form-factor integration without sacrificing essential protection and cooling performance.
Safety
A six protection suite ensures complete system security against electrical faults while maintaining reliable power delivery in any condition.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
10. Thermaltake Toughpower GT – Smart Zero Fan
The Thermaltake Toughpower GT features Smart Zero Fan Technology that adjusts speed based on load for minimal noise. It holds a 4.6 rating and includes native 300W PCIe 5.1 connectors for modern GPUs with stability.
Pros
- Smart Zero Fan Technology
- Fully modular cables
- Native 300W PCIe 5.1
- High amperage single rail
- 5 Year Warranty
Cons
- Slightly higher cost
- Limited wattage headroom
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its key strengths include fully modular low-profile black cables for easy management and a high amperage single +12V rail optimized for stable power delivery. The 80 Plus Gold efficiency reduces heat and energy use over time.
Trade-offs include the 750W limit which may restrict top tier GPUs and higher cost than basic units. Users may want more headroom. Still it offers strong noise control and flexible cable routing.
This PSU fits users who value fan control and modular routing. Check current prices before buying to compare. Buy it if you need a reliable modular supply with native 300W PCIe 5.1 and low noise performance.
Fan Control
Smart Zero Fan Technology adjusts fan speed based on load minimizing noise during low load operations for quiet usage.
Power Delivery
Native 300W PCIe 5.1 support and a single +12V rail ensure stable delivery for high end gaming and workstation builds.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best 700W ATX Power Supply
Choosing the right power supply requires understanding wattage, efficiency, and compatibility. This section explains key factors to consider before buying.
Wattage and System Load
Ensure the power supply matches your system load. A 700W unit suits mid-range gaming rigs with a single GPU and standard CPU. Calculate your peak load using an online calculator to avoid underpowering.
Always aim for 20 percent headroom above peak usage to maintain stability and efficiency.
Efficiency Ratings
Look for 80+ Bronze or Gold certification to reduce heat and power waste. Higher ratings mean lower electricity bills and cooler operation under load which helps with system longevity.
Choose Gold when you want quieter and more efficient operation for long sessions.
Modularity
Fully modular units let you plug in only needed cables for better airflow. Non modular units include fixed cables that can clutter tight cases. Modular is preferred for small form factor or clean builds.
Modular cabling improves cable management and airflow significantly.
Protection Features
Ensure the unit includes OCP, OVP, OPP, and SCP protections to guard against electrical faults. These safeguards prevent damage to components during surges or overheating.
Safety features are essential for protecting your investment from electrical risks.
ATX Standards
Check compatibility with ATX 3.0 or 3.1 standards for modern GPUs. Newer units support native 12V-2×6 connectors and higher transient power excursions for safer and cleaner delivery.
Match the PSU standard with your GPU for best performance and safety.
Warranty and Brand Reputation
Look for units from reputable brands with strong warranties ranging from five to ten years. Longer warranties indicate confidence in quality and offer peace of mind for users.
A solid warranty adds significant value and protection for your build.
Cooling and Fan Noise
Select a PSU with a 120mm fan that supports silent modes or low RPM curves. Noise can be distracting during quiet gaming so fans that ramp up gradually or stop at low loads help.
Silent cooling ensures a peaceful environment while maintaining stable system temps.
Cable Types and Lengths
Sleeved and flat black cables help with case fit and routing. Ensure the lengths match your case layout to avoid strain or dangling wires. Good cable design supports better airflow and neatness.
Cable design affects how easy it is to tidy your build.
How to Use and Care for Your 700W ATX Power Supply
Install the power supply in the correct orientation to allow proper intake airflow. Place the fan facing the intake vent or outside the case to reduce dust accumulation.
Use only necessary cables to avoid blocking airflow. Secure unused cables with ties to keep the interior clean and maintain stable operation during gaming or productivity tasks.
Check the PSU and case fans every few months to remove dust. Ensure the voltage switch is set correctly for your region before powering on the system for safe use.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the ideal wattage for a 700W ATX power supply?
A 700W ATX power supply suits mid-range gaming systems with a single GPU and standard CPU. It provides enough power for most tasks without overspending on excess capacity. Ensure you calculate your peak load to confirm this matches your needs.
Is 80+ Gold better than Bronze?
80+ Gold offers higher efficiency which reduces heat and power waste. It is better for long gaming sessions and quieter builds. Bronze works for basic setups but Gold delivers longer term savings.
Do I need ATX 3.1?
If you plan to use modern GPUs with 12V-2×6 connectors ATX 3.1 is helpful. It ensures native cable support and better transient handling. Older standards work with adapters but ATX 3.1 is more future proof.
Are modular units worth the extra cost?
Modular units offer better cable management and airflow especially in tight cases. They are worth the extra cost if you value neatness or use small form factor builds. Non modular units are more affordable and simple.
How long should a power supply last?
A quality PSU typically lasts five to ten years with proper care. Choose brands with strong warranties to ensure long term reliability. Regular dust cleaning extends its life and performance.
What protections should I look for?
Look for OCP, OVP, OPP, and SCP protections to guard against electrical faults. These ensure your components are safe from surges or overheating. A robust safety suite is key for stability.
Can I use a 700W PSU for SLI or Crossfire?
Some units like the Thermaltake Toughpower GX1 support SLI/Crossfire. Confirm your GPU models and total wattage requirements. If using multiple cards ensure you have enough headroom for transient spikes.
Why choose a PSU with a smart fan?
Smart fans adjust speed based on load which minimizes noise during light use. This is ideal for quiet gaming and office setups. It also helps prolong fan life by reducing unnecessary wear.
Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best 700W ATX Power Supply
The best pick depends on your needs. For budget users the Zalman GigaMax offers solid reliability and safety. Gamers seeking modularity and modern standards may prefer the MSI MAG A750GL or be quiet! Pure Power 13 M.
Prioritize efficiency and safety features for stability and longevity. Match the PSU standard with your GPU for best performance and safety. A clean build with proper airflow supports smooth gaming and daily work.
Prices change frequently so check current listings for the best deal. Ensure you verify your case space and connectors before buying. A reliable power supply is the backbone of any stable PC build.